How to Renew Your Insurance License with a Criminal Background Part 1: Alabama through Georgia
[…] A “Prohibited Person” may be an officer, director or employee of an insurance agency or an insurance company, an agent, solicitor, broker, consultant, third party administrator, managing general agent, or subcontractor representing an insurance agency or insurance company who engages in or transacts the business of insurance.

Source: https://www.insurance.ca.gov/0200-industry/0200-prod-licensing/0100-applicant-info/0600-1033-application/index.cfm

How to renew my Colorado insurance license after a criminal conviction

According to Colorado law, CO Code § 10-2-801 (2022), “The commissioner may place an insurance producer on probation; suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue, continue, or renew an insurance producer license; order restitution to be paid from an insurance producer; or assess a civil penalty” for a variety of reasons. Several of these reasons include being convicted of a misdemeanor or felony “involving moral turptidude,” along with administrative actions and convictions for insurance fraud.