How to Renew Your Insurance License with a Criminal Background Part 1: Alabama through Georgia
[…] What about nonresident producers seeking to renew their Connecticut license after a conviction?

Connecticut law makes no distinction between resident and nonresident producers. Without this specification, we assume resident and nonresident producers alike must follow the Connecticut reporting requirements outlined in its law. 

How to renew my Delaware insurance license after a criminal conviction

Delaware law – as found in 18 DE Code § 1719 (2022) – requires licensed producers to report “any criminal prosecution of the licensee taken in any jurisdiction,” “any administrative action taken against the licensee in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency,” and according to email correspondence from the Delaware Department of Insurance, this includes traffic violations, misdemeanors, and even child support actions.  ​​